+44 (0) 1635 581185 | info@firstygroup.com | Client Login

 

Privacy Policy

The Firsty Group take your privacy very seriously and we promise that any personal information that you share with us will be protected and respected. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Wherever you see, 'we' or 'Firsty Group' this means any companies that are part of BCL Numedia Ltd.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect your information when you register with us or place an order for our products or services. We also collect your information when you complete customer surveys, provide feedback, comment or sign up for newsletters or information from us.

Some of the information you will give us, like your email address when you sign up to a Newsletter, and some we will collect via Cookies.

How do we use the information we collect?

We collect information about you, so we can manage your account, process your orders and, if you have requested, to email you with information like our Newsletters or, if you have agreed, other products and services we think might be of interest.

We sometimes use your information we have collected to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available here.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience any of the interactive features of this website or other websites you visit.

We tell you all about what cookies we use in our cookie policy here.

Firsty Group will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside BCL Numedia Ltd.

Who can access your information?

We take your personal data very seriously so only members of the Firsty Group or our approved suppliers can access your information.

Is your information secure?

We protect your personal information in a range of ways including secure servers, firewalls and SSL encryption.

The servers that make this website available may be located outside the country from which you have accessed this website. We make sure that the hosting organisations we work with have verified that their data processing standards comply with the GDPR data regulations which sets out clear safeguards and transparency responsibilities for non-EU based organisations processing personal information from EU citizens.

How do you stop emails from us?

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you but if you changed your mind about hearing from us then just tell us by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email we sent or contact dpo@firstygroup.com. We won’t take it personally and if you change your mind later, you can always subscribe again.

What if you want to see the information we have from you?

You have the right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please email dpo@firstygroup.com. We may make a small charge for this service.

And if you want us to delete all the data we have about you, then we are happy to do that for you just contact us at dpo@firstygroup.com. Please be aware that we do have an obligation to keep certain personal data for a specific amount of time to meet business and legal requirements.

Are you applying for a job with us?

All of the information you provide during the application process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the application process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites from here you should read their privacy policy too.

Changes to our privacy policy may happen sometimes so please review this page for updates. We last updated our Privacy Policy on March 2018.

How to contact us

We hope that we’ve given you all the information about how we collect and use your data simply and clearly but please if you have questions email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@firstygroup.com who will be able to help.

BCL Numedia Ltd is registered as a Data Controller with the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/Z2161073.